Skip main navigation
You are at: Home>UNE Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

DATA PROTECTION POLICY OF THE SPANISH ASSOCIATION FOR STANDARDISATION

In compliance with EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council, of 27th April, 2016, and the current regulations on data protection, we inform you that the entity responsible for processing your data is the SPANISH ASSOCIATION FOR STANDARDISATION (VAT NUMBER: G78216819), domiciled at Génova St., 6, Madrid 28004 VAT NUMBER: G78216819, and with contact details: datos@une.org.

MISSION

UNE was recognised as the Spanish standardisation body through the Order of 26 February 1986 of the Spanish Ministry of Industry and Energy, in accordance with R.D. 1614/1985, of 1st August, ordering the standardisation activity. It was subsequently ratified under R.D. 2200/1995, of 28th December, by which the Regulation on Infrastructure for Industrial Quality and Safety was approved.

1. PURPOSE

UNE values the privacy of the data of the interested party and only requests the data necessary to undertake its mission. Therefore, in compliance with the Regulations (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council, of 27 April 2016, and the current regulations with regard to data protection, we inform you of the way in which we handle your personal data, as well as of the rights you have under the current legislative framework.

When participating in UNE events and activities (accessing IT tools, attending meetings, making personal expert contributions, among other things) the interested party accepts that certain personal data will be collected and processed by UNE for the following purposes:

  • Participation in technical standardisation bodies, meaning that the individual's data can be shared to facilitate the collaboration of the individual with others in order to make progress with the works. They will never be used for marketing purposes without the express consent of the individual.
  • Participation in technical support and collaboration projects.
  • Managing the relationship with UNE members.
  • Sending institutional information, and direct marketing related to UNE products or services, always with the individual's consent.

Within the framework of a contractual relationship with UNE,you are informed that UNE will keep the personal data obtained from you for the following purposes:

  • Establishing and developing a contract, either as a UNE customer or supplier.
  • In order to adhere to the legal obligations of UNE.
  • Sending direct marketing related to UNE products or services, always with the individual's consent.

Similarly, UNE may send you, on a monthly basis, the printed or online version of its magazine,always with the interested party's express consent.

2.  THE DATA THAT IS PROCESSED

The data to be processed by UNE within the framework of the relationship with the individual and determined by the purposes for which consent has been given are included in the following categories:
  • Identification and contact details, by way of example and not limited to: name, surname(s), telephone number or email address, postal address, professional position, CV (including gender, photo, nationality, academic and professional dossier, etc.) when required for their evaluation within the framework of a position or contract, passport number, National Identity Card or a similar identification document.
  • Commercial information data according to the indications received.
  • When attending activities and events organised by UNE, the individual can be photographed or recorded on video. Such photographs and videos are used by UNE to announce such events, and have no marketing purposes whatsoever.

3. CONSERVATION OF THE DATA

The personal data provided will be kept while they are needed to respond to the individual's activity at UNE, to the contractual relationship, to requests or applications made and, in any case, while their suppression is not requested by the individual, as well as for the time necessary to fulfil the corresponding legal obligations in each case according to each type of data.

UNE informs you that our website uses our own and third-party cookies to measure and analyse our users' browsing experience. 

4. RECIPIENTS TO WHOM THE DATA WILL BE DISCLOSED.

For the aforementioned purposes, the individual's data may be communicated to:
  • AENOR INTERNACIONAL, S.A.U. and companies in its group. You can see any information you require on the aforementioned companies at the following link: (https://www.aenor.com/en-el-mundo/red-exterior).
  • National, European or international standardisation bodies, including countries outside of the European Union and the European Economic Area. Your personal data may be transferred to the European Commission, to the European Parliament and other institutions of the European Union to participate in the relevant meetings and events which the individual is expected to attend.
  • National, European or international standardisation bodies, including countries outside of the European Union and the European Economic Area. Your personal data may be transferred to the European Commission, to the European Parliament and other institutions of the European Union to participate in the relevant meetings and events which the individual is expected to attend.
  • To multilateral bodies providing cooperation and technical support.
  • To third party organisers or co-organisers of events and activities promoted by UNE.
  • They may also be transferred in cases in which a legal obligation exists.
5. LEGITIMATION FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA

The legal basis for managing the relationship with interested parties can be the execution of a contract or the unequivocal consent of the interested party if there is no prior contractual relationship.

6. RIGHTS OF THE INTERESTED PARTY

All persons have the right to obtain confirmation of whether UNE is processing personal data that concern them. Interested parties have the right to access their personal details, as well as request the rectification of inaccurate details and, where applicable, to request their deletion when, among other reasons, the data is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected.

In certain circumstances and for reasons related to their particular situation, individuals may oppose the processing of their data. UNE will cease to process said data except in cases of imperative legal causes, or the exercise or defence of possible claims.

In certain circumstances, the interested parties will be able to request the restriction of processing, in such a way that UNE will simply reserve the information and use it in those cases authorised by law.

When the data are collected in a structured format, individuals may request from UNE the direct transfer of their data to other responsible persons or to receive their data in electronic format, to store on their own devices, without the need to transfer them to other responsible persons.

Individuals may exercise said right by sending an email to datos@une.org, attaching a photocopy of their National Identity Card or alternative identifying document and indicating clearly the right they wish to exercise. They may also make such a request by post to the aforementioned address.

Lastly, individuals are hereby informed that they can present a complaint related to the processing of their personal data to the controlling authority, in the case of Spain, the AEPD [Spanish Data Protection Agency] (www.aepd.es).